Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
SPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » SPS Corals » Brown Smoothhound Shark
Brown Smoothhound Shark
Scientific Name Mustelus canis 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert Only 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 300 gallons 
Mature Size 60 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Eastern Pacific 
Size Class
17
Curator's Note
The very best aquariums for all swimming sahrks are those that are more long and wide than tall. The perfect tank would have almost a square footprint. An example would be one that is 5'x4'x24". This would only be 300 gallons but would give the shark plenty of room to swim.
Other Common Names
Dusky Shark
Description
One of the very few "swimming sharks" found in the hobby which does not grow into a true monster, the Brown Smoothhound shark makes a wonderful addition to an aquarium designed for this type of animal. They are not often offered for sale on the market due to very strict collection controls in the Western Atlantic waters.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.