Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Green Clover Zoanthids
Green Clover Zoanthids
Scientific Name Zoanthus spp. 
Care Level Beginner  
Disposition Semi-aggressive  
Placement in tank Any  
Light Level Moderate-High  
Water Flow Medium Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton  
Range Jakarta 
Supplements Iodine  
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Sea Mats, Button Polyps, Colony Rock
Description
Zoanthids are a big favorite among reef aquarists. Their bright and interesting color combinations are sure to excite you. Zoanthids are a great coral for coverage of live rock. These polyps will frequently come attached to old coral colonies, oyster shells, and other interesting shaped rocks.

Jakarta Zoanthids form thick mats that will quickly spread from the rock they come on to adjacent pieces of live rock. Green Clover Zoanthids are characterized by having dark green centers with light green to yellow skirts. Zoanthids are a member of the Palythoa family and excrete a toxin that is harmful to humans. Gloves should be worn when handling this coral, especially if you have cuts or abrasions on your hands.
Diet
Requires little to no supplemental feeding as they are mostly photosynthetic but will appreciate the occasional target feeding of planktivore foods and meaty foods chopped or blended finely. We recommend using Cyclopeeze as a supplemental food or try our Blue Zoo Mix which is rich in both Cyclopeeze and Golden Pearls.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006761   Green Clover Zoanthids, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$24.95
$22.45
 
 
In Stock
006762   Green Clover Zoanthids, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$29.95
$26.95
 
 
In Stock
006763   Green Clover Zoanthids, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
006764   Green Clover Zoanthids, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green People Eaters
SALE 20% OFF
Green People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$39.96
Purple Rim Green Ricordea Yuma
 
Purple Rim Green Ricordea Yuma
Ricordea yuma
$49.95
Ultra Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
SALE 20% OFF
Ultra Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia ancora
$71.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.