Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon
Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon
Scientific Name Zoanthus spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Solomon 
Supplements Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Sea Mats, Button Polyps, Colony Rock
Description
Zoanthids are a big favorite among reef aquarists. Their bright and interesting color combinations are sure to excite you. Zoanthids are a great coral for coverage of live rock and the fancier colors are very prized by hobbyists and can go for big money. These polyps will frequently come attached to old coral colonies, oyster shells, and other interesting shaped rocks.

Solomon Zoanthids form thick mats that will quickly spread from the rock they come on to adjacent pieces of live rock. These Zoanthids are great for the beginner to the advanced aquarist. They come in combinations of green, orange, peach, and tan. Zoanthids are a member of the Palythoa family and excrete a toxin that is harmful to humans. Gloves should be worn when handling this coral, especially if you have cuts or abrasions on your hands.
Diet
Requires little to no supplemental feeding as they are mostly photosynthetic but will appreciate the occasional target feeding of planktivore foods and meaty foods chopped or blended finely. We recommend using Cyclopeeze as a supplemental food or try our Blue Zoo Mix which is rich in both Cyclopeeze and Golden Pearls.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005288   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$24.95
$17.95
 
 
In Stock
005289   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$34.95
$25.15
 
 
In Stock
005290   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$49.95
$33.25
 
 
In Stock
005291   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$69.95
$40.45
 
 
In Stock
005292   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
005293   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Solomon
 
$129.95
 
 
In Stock
005294   Assorted Color Zoanthids-Solomon, Show: over 7.5", Solomon
 
$159.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
 
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
Alveopora spp.
$69.95
MultiColored Aussie Scoly
 
MultiColored Aussie Scoly
Scolymia australis
$79.95
Five Headed Whisker Coral
 
Five Headed Whisker Coral
Duncanopsammia axifuga
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.