Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Blue Zoanthids
Blue Zoanthids
Scientific Name Zoanthus spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Solomon 
Supplements Iodine 
Size Class
13
Curator's Note
Blue Zoo's are very rare and sell out extremely quickly when we get them. Remember, we sell entire colonies of polyps not just frags of two or three individual Zoanthids.
Other Common Names
Sea Mats, Button Polyps, Colony Rock
Description
Zoanthids are a big favorite among reef aquarists. Their bright and interesting color combinations are sure to excite you. Zoanthids are a great coral for coverage of live rock. These polyps will frequently come attached to old coral colonies, oyster shells, and other interesting shaped rocks.

Solomon Zoanthids form thick mats that will quickly spread from the rock they come on to adjacent pieces of live rock. Blue Zoanthids are one of the most sought after of all the Zoanthid colorations. They will do very well under medium lighting such as Compact Fluorescent or T5 but will thrive and remain stunningly vibrant under Metal Halide lighting. Zoanthids are a member of the Palythoa family and excrete a toxin that is harmful to humans. Gloves should be worn when handling this coral, especially if you have cuts or abrasions on your hands.
Diet
Requires little to no supplemental feeding as they are mostly photosynthetic but will appreciate the occasional target feeding of planktivore foods and meaty foods chopped or blended finely. We recommend using Cyclopeeze as a supplemental food or try our Blue Zoo Mix which is rich in both Cyclopeeze and Golden Pearls.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005267   Blue Zoanthids, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$79.95
     
005268   Blue Zoanthids, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$89.95
     
005269   Blue Zoanthids, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$99.95
     
005270   Blue Zoanthids, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$129.95
     
005271   Blue Zoanthids, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$149.95
     
005272   Blue Zoanthids, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Solomon
 
$179.95
     
005273   Blue Zoanthids, Show: over 7.5", Solomon
 
$209.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Rainbow Elephant Nose Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Rainbow Elephant Nose Coral
Mycedium mancoi
$159.96
Super Green Glove Polyps
 
Super Green Glove Polyps
Clavularia spp.
$89.95
Multi-Color Chalice Coral - Frag
SALE 10% OFF
Multi-Color Chalice Coral - Frag
Echinophyllia sp.
$22.45
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.