Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Green Star Polyps
Green Star Polyps
Scientific Name Pachyclavularia spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder 
Range Solomon, Bali, Jakarta 
Supplements Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Starburst Polyps, Eight Tentacle Polyps, Mat Polyps, Daisy Polyps
Description
Green Star Polyps are a favorite coral for beginners and advanced hobbyists alike. The waving polyps flowing in the current add movement and color to the aquarium.

Green Star Polyps are often noted to be good indicators of water quality, and flow. They react quite quickly to changes in water parameters by not opening. It is very important to make sure your pH and Alkalinity are balanced to encourage growth and color of this flashy, easy to keep coral.

Care should be taken when placing this coral into your aquarium. If given the right placement in good water quality, this coral will often grow very quickly. Be sure to leave a minimum of six inches between corals to allow for growth. Large colonies are similar in appearance to a phosphorescent lawn. The coral will encrust rock and just about anything it gets near. When a rock is crowded, the colonies will react by sloughing a waxy purple growth that can then be glued to another rock or tied onto a rock with string. In a few weeks it will attach to the rock and become its own colony. Tissue left behind on rock will usually grow into a new colony.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005205   Green Star Polyps, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
005206   Green Star Polyps, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
005207   Green Star Polyps, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
005208   Green Star Polyps, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$59.95
     
005209   Green Star Polyps, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$69.95
     
005210   Green Star Polyps, Show: over 7.5", Solomon
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.