Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Blue Spot Mushroom
Blue Spot Mushroom
Scientific Name Actinodiscus spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Mushroom Anemone, Disc Anemone
Description
Blue Spot Mushrooms are either the hardiest group of cnidarians or close runners-up. They can be easily maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria, are hardy, undemanding, very good choices for beginning to advanced hobbyists. All they ask for is iodine supplementation without too much light or strong current.

Blue Spot Mushrooms can have a purple or blue-green tint to them depending on what type of water quality, lighting and supplemental feedings they receive. After a few days in a stable environment, they will regain most if not all of their blue coloration. Blue coloration will also intensify with supplemental actinic lighting. Fragments can be taken and grown separately. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005096   Blue Spot Mushroom, Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$29.95
     
005097   Blue Spot Mushroom, Small 4-6 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$36.95
     
005098   Blue Spot Mushroom, Medium 7-12 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
005099   Blue Spot Mushroom, Large 13-18 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$59.95
     
005100   Blue Spot Mushroom, X-Large 19-21 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Purple Tip Long Tentacle Plate Coral
 
Purple Tip Long Tentacle Plate Coral
Heliofungia actiniformis
$79.95
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
SALE 20% OFF
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
Echinopora spp.
$127.96
Super Blue Mushrooms
 
Super Blue Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$39.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.