Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Umbrella Leather-Green
Umbrella Leather-Green
Scientific Name Sarcophyton spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Fiji, Bali, Tonga 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Toadstool Mushroom Leather Coral, Trough Coral
Description
The Green Umbrella Leather is one of the easiest corals to keep. Not requiring much light, the Green Umbrella Leather is more tolerant to inconsistent water parameters and lower light than many other corals. The polyps that extend from this coral are attractive to watch as they move in the current of the tank.

When first introduced to the tank, the Green Umbrella Leather may grow a thin skin and not open it's polyps for several days. This is fairly normal and should shed off in a few days. Often this skin can have a sheen to it that gives it almost a plastic wrapped appearance. This coral will do this from time to time and is not a cause for concern. If you see this coral do this more frequently, you might need to place it in front of stronger current.
Diet
The Green Umbrella Leather requires no feeding as it is photosynthetic. But can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004810   Umbrella Leather-Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$34.95
$27.96
 
 
In Stock
004811   Umbrella Leather-Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$39.95
$31.96
 
 
In Stock
004812   Umbrella Leather-Green, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$49.95
$39.96
 
 
In Stock
004813   Umbrella Leather-Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$64.95
     
004814   Umbrella Leather-Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$79.95
     
004815   Umbrella Leather-Green, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$99.95
     
004816   Umbrella Leather-Green, Show: over 7.5", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.