Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Plate Coral-Orange
Plate Coral-Orange
Scientific Name Cycloseris spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Sand 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali, Solomon, Fiji 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Disk Coral, Chinaman Coral
Description
Orange Plate Corals are interesting shaped colonies that begin life as small attached polyps and grow a hard skeleton and settle on the substrate as they grow. Orange Plate Coral need to be placed on sand and not rockwork as rocks can damage the tender underside of the corals polyp. Orange Plate Corals need to be able to shift and move themselves on the sand and do so by inflating their polyp. Because of this it is imperative that their placement be on the sand. If placed on rockwork the underside of the corals polyp will be damaged by rubbing against the sharp edges of live rock causing stress and possibly death within a few short weeks.

An interesting fact regarding Orange Plate Corals is that they are famous for a behavior called polyp bailout (producing offspring in the event of death). This can often happen three or four months after the coral dies and still sits in the aquarium as just a skeleton and is believed to be a last ditch effort at reproduction. Offspring will grow out of the skeleton from between the ‘flange’ like growths and eventually move to the sand bed. This coral can literally be fragged, or cut in half, to make two colonies.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004075   Plate Coral-Orange, Tiny: up to 2.5", Bali
 
$64.95
     
004077   Plate Coral-Orange, Small: over 2.5-3", Bali
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.