Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green
Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green
Scientific Name Euphyllia ancora 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Low 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Jakarta, Solomon, Bali 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Anchor Coral
Description
Wall type corals are slightly more difficult to keep than their branching cousins. However the coloration of these corals is much more attractive. The color of each Anchor Coral varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration over a period of time.

Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium). Anchor corals are no exception and have been noted to require slightly more
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006064   Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
003889   Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$119.95
     
006066   Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
003891   Hammer Coral-Wall Metallic Green, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
TriColored Ricordea Florida Trio
 
TriColored Ricordea Florida Trio
Ricordea florida
$69.95
Bundoon Blenny
 
Bundoon Blenny
Meiacanthus bundoon
$39.95
Branching Hammer Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Branching Hammer Coral
Euphyllia parancora
$84.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.