Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Torch Coral-Green
Torch Coral-Green
Scientific Name Euphyllia glabresens 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon, Jakarta 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Trumpet Coral, Pom Pom Coral
Description
Branching Torch Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals and also one of the more difficult of the Euphyllia Species as it requires more intense light than itís other cousins. The color of the Torch Corals varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration over a period of time. Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium). Torch corals should be placed as high as possible in aquariums lit similar to the aforementioned where itís other cousins (Frogspawn and Hammer) can be placed mid-level in the aquarium.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. It is best to feed these corals when the lights are on as they somewhat retract at night. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005960   Torch Coral-Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
003784   Torch Coral-Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
005962   Torch Coral-Green, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$49.95
     
003786   Torch Coral-Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$64.95
     
005964   Torch Coral-Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$79.95
     
003788   Torch Coral-Green, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$95.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Super Metallic Purple Tip Hammer Coral
 
Super Metallic Purple Tip Hammer Coral
Euphyllia parancora
$114.95
Chalice Coral - Cultured
SALE 40% OFF
Chalice Coral - Cultured
Echinophyllia sp.
$41.97
Five Headed Whisker Coral
 
Five Headed Whisker Coral
Duncanopsammia axifuga
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.