Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Trumpet Coral
Trumpet Coral
Scientific Name Caulastrea curvata 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Bali, Jakarta 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Torch Coral, Candy Coral, Bullseye Coral
Description
The Trumpet Coral is an attractive coral that is also an excellent choice for the hobbyist that is looking for a good ‘first coral’. Placement can either be on the sand or rockwork. Very Similar to C. furcata.

Trumpet Corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium.)
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005732   Trumpet Coral, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$29.95
     
003555   Trumpet Coral, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$34.95
     
005734   Trumpet Coral, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
003557   Trumpet Coral, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
 
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$19.95
Metallic Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
 
Metallic Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia ancora
$89.95
Green Micromussa
 
Green Micromussa
Micromussa amakusensis
$99.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.