Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Starfish
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Starfish » Red Tile Starfish
Red Tile Starfish
Scientific Name Fromia monilis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
This animal requires a long, slow drip acclimation period of no less than 2-1/2 hours in order to properly adjust to the parameters in your new aquarium. It requires the aquarium to maintain a salinity of 1.025 ppm. Lower salinities will shorten the life of this animal and incorrect acclimation procedures will void the livestock guarantee.
Other Common Names
Necklace Starfish, Tiled Starfish, Sea Star
Description
The Red Tile Starfish is one of the hardiest of the Starfish family. They are still quite sensitive to changes in pH, temperature, and salinity changes. Fromia require a very long and slow acclimation period prior to introduction into the display aquarium.

Fromia starfish consume microorganisms and an almost invisible film alga. Because of this, they should be introduced into well established aquaria that has been running no less than 1 year . Fromia starfish stay relatively small and are better suited for smaller aquariums.
Diet
If introduced to a large well established aquarium, very little can be done to supplement the Fromia diet as its main sustenance consists of microorganisms and film algae that is invisible to the naked eye. Fromia Starfish are not considered to be good candidates for algae control problems and will likely perish in an aquarium with excessive algae problems. The algae they consume usually grows in only established and seasoned aquariums.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006005   Red Tile Starfish, 2.5"-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
 
2+
 
$27.95
 
 
3+
 
$24.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.