Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Tonga Nassarius Snail
Tonga Nassarius Snail
Scientific Name Nassarius spp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Tonga 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Super Sand Snail, Super Tongan Nassarius Snail
Description
Much larger than the standard Nassarius, Tonga Nassarius snails will plow through your aquarium substrate and climb rockwork scavenging left over fish food, decaying matter and other meaty bits. They require a sandbed as this is where they spend their time hiding waiting for food to become available. When they smell something to eat, they’ll pop out of the sand at a pretty amazing speed and consume whatever they find to eat in record time. They are entertaining and fascinating little creatures and will give you hours of enjoyment. These snails are better for larger aquariums as they are bigger.
Diet
Will stay mostly on sand and rock surfaces eating extra fish food, detritus, decaying matter etc. Can occasionally be seen climbing glass – usually in the middle of excitement from smelling food. Supplemental feedings are welcome and appreciated in the way of raw table shrimp, mysis shrimp, silversides, mussel, clam, scallop and other meaty bits.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003777   Tonga Nassarius Snail, .5"-1", Tonga
 
1-9 
 
$2.95
 
 
In Stock
 
10+
 
$2.85
 
 
25+
 
$2.65
 
 
50+
 
$2.35
 
 
100+
 
$1.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.