Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Peppermint Shrimp
Peppermint Shrimp
Scientific Name Lysmata wurdemanni 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Veined Shrimp, Caribbean Cleaner Shrimp
Description
Peppermint Cleaner Shrimp are known to exhibit cleaning habits just like the other members of the Lysmata family. Peppermint shrimp offer an added bonus as it is well known to be a safe, non-chemical means of removing Aiptaisia in the aquarium. Because it will eat Aiptaisia, it may also go after desirable polyps such as Yellow Polyps, Zoanthids and in some cases, Large Polyp Stony Corals. The Peppermint shrimp will only consume the smaller aiptaisia, leaving the larger ones for manual removal.

Peppermint Shrimp are nocturnal and will rarely be seen during daylight hours.
Diet
Will consume any foods that it's tankmates will eat. Prefers marine flesh including clam, scallop, raw table shrimp, mysis shrimp, mussel, silversides and will even eat nori.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003746   Peppermint Shrimp, .75"-1.5", Caribbean
 
1-2 
 
$7.95
 
 
In Stock
 
3+
 
$6.95
 
 
5+
 
$6.49
 
 
10+
 
$5.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.