Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Shrimp
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Shrimp » Caribbean Pistol Shrimp
Caribbean Pistol Shrimp
Scientific Name Alpheus sp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Placement in tank Sand 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Tropical Atlantic, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Symbiosis Shrimp, Snapping Shrimp
Description
The most fascinating thing about this animal is the symbiotic relationship it shares with watchman/shrimp gobies. Their name comes from the loud cracking noise made by their large claw.
Diet
Some prefer live foods like small snails while others will eat small meaty bits of food.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005912   Caribbean Pistol Shrimp, 1"-2", Caribbean
 
$19.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Tail Spot Blenny
SALE 10% OFF
Tail Spot Blenny
Ecsenius stigmatura
$17.95
Daisy Coral
 
Daisy Coral
Alveopora spp.
$99.95
Acan Brain
SALE 10% OFF
Acan Brain
Acanthastrea echinata
$35.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
©2016 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.