Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs » Atlantic Lettuce Slug
Atlantic Lettuce Slug
Scientific Name Elysia crispata 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Lettuce Nudibranch, Green Lettuce Nudibranch
Description
Often noted as an algae eater, this animal is often purchased and added to the home aquarium to control nuisance hair algae. The Lettuce Slug doesn’t eat hair algae, however, they eat bryopsis. Bryopsis is a noxious weed that can take over a large aquarium in a very short time choking out corals. Few fish will eat it and even fewer invertebrates will eat it.
Diet
Consumes bryopsis algae – does not eat hair algae or caulerpa.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003732   Atlantic Lettuce Slug, .5"-1.5", Caribbean
 
1-4 
 
$14.95
 
 
In Stock
 
5+
 
$13.95
 
 
10+
 
$12.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.