Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Decorator Arrow Crab
Decorator Arrow Crab
Scientific Name Stenorhynchus spp. 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Atlantic, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
May be harmed by fishes. It is best to introduce this specimen with the lights out.. When finished acclimating, place crab in net and move net near rockwork where the crab can get to safety quickly.
Other Common Names
Decorator Spider Crab, Spider Crab
Description
Arrow Crabs are great for controlling problems with Bristle Worms and Fire Worms. They are reef safe and will not likely harm corals. As they grow (and these guys get really big after a while!) they may go after small fishes like neon gobies and similar sized.

Take care when acclimating, arrow crabs are known for being able to easily jump out of acclimation bags and buckets!
Diet
Detrivore and Scavenger. Will appreciate finely chopped marine flesh and occasional offering of some type of dried marine algae like Spirulina or Nori.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003275   Decorator Arrow Crab, 1"-3", Caribbean
 
$14.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.