Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Zebra Hermit Crab
Zebra Hermit Crab
Scientific Name Calcinus laevimanus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Dwarf Zebra Hermit, Hawaiian Reef Hermit, Left Handed Hermit
Description
The Hawaiian Zebra Hermit Crab is smaller than most of the other Hermit Crabs and is less likely to harass snails with the exception of possibly Nassarius and Nerite snails. It is found on sandy floor areas surrounding reefs rather than moving about on them. These active creatures spend their time scavenging for food and make excellent partners in algae management. If added in large numbers, they will quickly rid the aquarium of algae and will move on to polyps, and other small animals. Will also steal food from sessile invertebrates.
Diet
Will eat filamentous algae and cyanobacteria. Feed meaty bits such as raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp, silver sides, scallop, clam and mussel. They will appreciate offerings of Nori or other vegetation as well. Feed once or twice a week depending on amount of Hermit Crabs vs. amount of available food for them to forage on their own.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003269   Zebra Hermit Crab , .25, Hawaii
 
1-9 
 
$1.95
 
 
In Stock
 
10+
 
$1.16
 
 
25+
 
$1.04
 
 
50+
 
$0.96
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.