Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Cucumbers
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Cucumbers » Australian Sea Apple
Australian Sea Apple
Scientific Name Pseudocolochirus violaceus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Water Flow Medium 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Western Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Sea Cucumbers emit a toxin called holothurin. If you notice an oily residue on the surface of the acclimation container, find cucumber floating on top of the water, any cloudiness in the bag, or note that the acclimation water is very discolored do not add cucumber or acclimation water to the aquarium. If bothered by hermits, fish or any other animal it shares itís aquarium with it may eject itís viscera as a survival mechanism and kill off some of the fish and invertebrates it shares itís aquarium with. Acclimate in a container separate from other purchases.
Other Common Names
Violet Sea Cucumber
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003233   Australian Sea Apple, 3"-4", Australia
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.