Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anemones
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Anemones » Carpet Anemone - Blue
Carpet Anemone - Blue
Scientific Name Stichodactyla gigantea 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Placement in tank Low 
Light Level High 
Water Flow Medium 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Fiji, Jakarta 
Size Class
14
Curator's Note
Anemones have stinging cells called nematocysts which can cause allergic reaction in humans and often death to the animals it shares the aquarium with. We recommend handling this animal with some sort of protection (plastic, rubber, or latex gloves) to protect your hands and arms.
Other Common Names
Giant Anemone, Giant Carpet Anemone, Giant Blue Carpet Anemone
Description
Giant Carpet Anemones are one of the largest of the anemones available in the industry. This anemone will host most Clownfish and should be placed in a large, well lit aquarium that is well established and has stable water quality.
Diet
Though mostly photosynthetic, supplemental feedings of raw table shrimp, clam, mussel, silversides, squid and other marine based meats can be fed every few days. Pieces should be cut roughly to the size of the anemones mouth.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003202   Carpet Anemone - Blue, Small: up to 3", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$499.95
     
003203   Carpet Anemone - Blue, Medium: over 3-4", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$699.95
     
003204   Carpet Anemone - Blue, Large: over 4-6", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$799.95
     
003205   Carpet Anemone - Blue, X-Large: over 6-7", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$999.95
     
003206   Carpet Anemone - Blue, XX-Large: over 7-8", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$1,199.95
     
003207   Carpet Anemone - Blue, Show: over 8", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$1,299.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.