Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anemones
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Anemones » Long Tentacle Anemone - Green
Long Tentacle Anemone - Green
Scientific Name Macrodactyla doreensis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Placement in tank Low 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Jakarta, Bali 
Size Class
13
Curator's Note
Anemones have stinging cells called nematocysts which can cause allergic reaction in humans and often death to the animals it shares the aquarium with. We recommend handling this animal with some sort of protection (plastic, rubber, or latex gloves) to protect your hands and arms.
Other Common Names
Corkscrew Anemone, Sand Anemone, Red Base Anemone, Red Tentacle Base Anemone
Description
The Long Tentacle Anemone prefers to be kept on fine substrate. Hosts best with A. Clarkii, A. chrysogaster, A. perideraion, and A. polymnus.
Diet
Though mostly photosynthetic, supplemental feedings of raw table shrimp, clam, mussel, silversides, squid and other marine based meats can be fed every few days. Pieces should be cut roughly to the size of the anemones mouth.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003184   Long Tentacle Anemone - Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
003185   Long Tentacle Anemone - Green, Medium: over 3-4", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
003186   Long Tentacle Anemone - Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$54.95
 
 
In Stock
003187   Long Tentacle Anemone - Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.