Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Tricolor Fairy Wrasse
Tricolor Fairy Wrasse
Scientific Name Cirrhilabrus lubbocki  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Multicolor Lubbock's Wrasse, Lubbock's Fairy Wrasse
Description
The Tricolor Fairy Wrasse is a great schooling fish with all the fancy color and none of the stringent feeding requirements that other colorful schooling fish have. Able to be kept in mixed groups of 3 females to every 1 male, these water column swimmers prefer to be in groups of 3 or more females and will seek the safety of the sand when they are frightened or need a place to hide. Ranging in colors from Pink, red, purple and even yellow in fully grown adults. The males tend to have more vivid and striking color patterns than the females. Males and females will usually schoal together with the occasional exception of some fish preferring to make separate schoals.
Diet
Easily adjusts to captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of finely chopped chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002900   Tricolor Fairy Wrasse, 1.5"-2.5", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002902   Tricolor Fairy Wrasse, 1.5"-2.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$29.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.