Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Blue Tang
Blue Tang
Scientific Name Paracanthurus hepatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 12 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Fiji, Indo-Pacific, Solomon Islands, Hawaii 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
This species is a popular fish with a poor reputation for long-term survival. Please note that this is a fish appropriate for intermediate aquarists, as it is sensitive to stress, poor water quality, lack of stability, and poor nutrition. The intermediate to advanced hobbyists who provides the appropriate husbandry should be rewarded with a beautiful long-lived blue tang.
Other Common Names
Palette Surgeonfish, Hepatus Tang, Blue Surgeonfish, Regal Tang, Pacific Blue Tang, Hippo Tang, Blue Hippo Tang
Description
The blue tang is a beautiful fish and is a great addition to many saltwater aquaria. One of the reasons it is such a desirable marine aquarium fish is that it is both attractive and active. As such, the blue tang needs plenty of space to swim. With the proper husbandry, wild-caught blue tangs like these ones can be long-lived fishes in the marine aquarium, but less-experienced aquarists may want to consider another tang more appropriate for the beginning aquarist such as one from the genus Zebrasoma (e.g., yellow tang, sailfin tang, or scopas tang). Alternatively, consider a tank-raised blue tang.

Found in the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to Kiribati and north to southern Japan, the blue tang is a reef associated fish inhabiting depths of up to 40 meters. This fish prefers Occur brisk currents on seaward reefs where it forms shoals that hover above coral colonies (especially Pocillopora eydouxi).

This species should be kept in a sufficiently large, established aquarium with plenty of live rock and plenty of open water for swimming. As a juvenile, this fish will prefer to swim in shoals, but, as it matures, the blue tang will begin to quarrel with other fish of the same species. Unless the aquarium is very large, the blue tang should be the only fish of its genus in the tank. If multiple blue tangs are to be housed together, introduce them all at the same time.

Diet
Many aquarists purchase a blue tang based on an assumption that, like many of its tang cousins, it will consume problem algae in the aquarium. Sometimes as an adult it will consume algae to supplement it diet, but its staple diet consists of plankton and meaty foods. Feed frozen mysis shrimp, finely chopped raw shrimp, flake, pellet, and frozen preparations. The blue tank will also enjoy eating frozen preparations for herbivores and omnivores.
Supplement
Soak the blue tang’s food in a vitamin supplement. We recommend using any of the highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) supplements like American Marine’s Selcon, H2O LIFE’s GVH Fish Food Soak and Seaweed Soak, and Kent Marine’s Zoecon. The garlic supplements, such as Kent Marine’s Garlic Extreme and Seachem’s Garlic Guard are also excellent for tangs.
Tank-Raised Blue Tangs
We also frequently have tank-raised blue tangs available. A tank-raised fish is generally hardier and readily accepts a captive diet. A tank-raised fish is the best choice for a less experienced aquarist.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002625   Blue Tang , Tiny: up to 1", Solomon
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
002627   Blue Tang , Small: over 1-1.5", Solomon
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
002629   Blue Tang , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Solomon
 
$64.95
 
 
In Stock
002631   Blue Tang , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Solomon
 
$94.95
     
002633   Blue Tang , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$144.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Eagle Eye Zoanthids
 
Eagle Eye Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$19.95
War Coral - Cultured
 
War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$49.95
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral - Cultured
Favia spp.
$40.45
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.