Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Sohal Tang
Sohal Tang
Scientific Name Acanthurus sohal 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Red Sea 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Sohal Surgeonfish, Red Sea Clown Tang
Description
Wide berth should be given to this Red Sea inhabitant as itís aggression extends from the tangs to Parrotfishes, Triggerfishes and whatever else it may feel particularly displeased with. Plenty of space will give the aquarium inhabitants places to swim and hide away from this belligerent beauty. The Sohal Tang is best kept as the only tang (and possibly only large) species in your fish only or reef aquarium. Beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, the Sohal Tang will spend their day picking at rockwork in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. If underfed, it is often noted that tangs will likely pick at large polyp stony corals. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002524   Sohal Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Red Sea
 
$289.95
 
 
In Stock
002525   Sohal Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Red Sea
 
$299.95
 
 
In Stock
002527   Sohal Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Red Sea
 
$349.95
     
002529   Sohal Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Red Sea
 
$749.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
 
Super Green Torch Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia glabresens
$79.95
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
SALE 20% OFF
Kenya Tree Coral - Cultured
Capnella spp.
$47.96
White Spot Anemone Shrimp
 
White Spot Anemone Shrimp
Periclimenes brevicarpalis
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.