Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Damsels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Damsels » Domino Damselfish
Domino Damselfish
Scientific Name Dascyllus trimaculatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Fiji 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Three Spot Damselfish
Description
The Domino Damselfish start out as attractive and hardy displays in the home aquarium, especially when in schools. However these cute little fish quickly grow to become terrors and will chase and harass fish many times their size. These fish make excellent companions for aggressive tankmates with other damselfish, dottybacks, angelfish and puffers. Provide plenty of hiding and swimming space for these fish. They are not recommended for reef aquariums where they will share space with peaceful reef inhabitants.
Diet
Damselfish will accept just about any type of marine based diet you offer them. Feed a varied diet including frozen mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, silversides, flake, pellet and other commercially prepared foods. Offer enriched foods to enhance keep color from fading.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002286   Domino Damselfish, 1"-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$4.95
$4.21
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Spotted Squamosa Clam
 
Blue Spotted Squamosa Clam
Tridacna squamosa
$109.95
Halloween Land Crab
SALE 10% OFF
Halloween Land Crab
Gecarcinus quadratus
$22.45
Pink Carpet Brain Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Pink Carpet Brain Coral
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$80.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.