Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Damsels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Damsels » Fiji Green Chromis
Fiji Green Chromis
Scientific Name Chromis viridis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Fiji 
Size Class
7
Other Common Names
Blue-Green Chromis
Description
The Green Chromis is an excellent choice for a fish only or community reef aquarium. The Green Chromis acts as a 'dithering' fish and will draw out shy and retiring fish that would otherwise be reclusive and stay hidden in the rockwork or behind decorations. It is best to purchase these fish in uneven numbers if you will only be getting a few. If frightened, excited or nervous, these fish will school together in close formation and are easily bullied and harassed by semi-aggressive tankmates. Even though they appear to be a plain blue/green, they add a very flashy presence with their metallic coloration and are fascinating to watch as they monopolize the upper part of the water column. Specimens have been reported to spawn in captivity.
Diet
Damsels will accept just about any type of marine based diet you offer them. Feed a varied diet including frozen mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, silversides, flake, pellet and other commercially prepared foods. Offer enriched foods to enhance keep color from fading.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002267   Fiji Green Chromis, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Fiji
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
002268   Fiji Green Chromis, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Fiji
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flower Pot Coral
 
Flower Pot Coral
Goniopora spp.
$69.95
Blue Tenuis Acropora Coral - Cultured
 
Blue Tenuis Acropora Coral - Cultured
Acropora tenuis
$69.95
Pumpkin Patch Leptastrea Coral - Cultured
SALE 50% OFF
Pumpkin Patch Leptastrea Coral - Cultured
Leptastrea spp.
$24.97
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.