Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Clownfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Clownfish » True Percula Clownfish
True Percula Clownfish
Scientific Name Amphiprion percula 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
The Percula Clownfish best hosts in Heteractis magnifica, Stichodactyla gigantea, and S. mertensii in the wild. In captivity they will also readily host in Entacmaea quadricolor.
Other Common Names
Clown Anenomefish, Orange Clownfish
Description
The True Percula Clownfish are one of the hardiest and easiest marine fish to raise. They are often mistaken with the Ocellaris Clownfish. True Percula Clownfish have darker black shading around their white barring. The vivid orange coloration and personality makes this fish a favorite for many home aquariums. Relatively hardy, the Percula Clownfish can be kept in groups. However, one individual will eventually deminate the group and pick on the subordinates. Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will gladly eat a varied diet including meaty foods such as frozen mysis shrimp, finely chopped raw shrimp, commercially prepared preparations for herbivores, flake and pelleted food. Color enhancing foods will keep the vibrant colors.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002193   True Percula Clownfish, Tiny: up to .75", Solomon
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
002195   True Percula Clownfish, Small: over .75-1", Solomon
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
002197   True Percula Clownfish, Medium: over 1-2", Solomon
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002199   True Percula Clownfish, Large: over 2-3", Solomon
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
003810   True Percula Clownfish, NA, Solomon, Pair
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Encrusting Montipora - Cultured
 
Encrusting Montipora - Cultured
Montipora nodosus
$19.95
Orange Knuckle Hermit Crab
 
Orange Knuckle Hermit Crab
Calcinus elegans var.
$24.95
Neon Blue Stripe Mushrooms
 
Neon Blue Stripe Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$89.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.