Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Damsels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Damsels » Orangelined Chromis
Orangelined Chromis
Scientific Name Acanthochromis polyacanthus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
The best way to breed the Orangelined Chromis is to get a group of juveniles and allow them to pair up as they age. Once they reach maturity, separate them into their own aquarium.
Other Common Names
Spiny Chromis
Description
The Orangelined Chromis is sought after by beginner fish breeders as well as the very experienced. It is one of the easiest saltwater fish to breed in captivity because the young lack a true larval stage. The larger fry are easy to keep fed and grow to a size of around .25" very quickly. The orange lined pattern is the juvenile stage of the fish. As they mature and reach maturity, they will darken and eventually turn jet black. It is also one of the longest lived damsels reaching a reported 18 years old in captivity.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
012841   Orangelined Chromis, .5"-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$6.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.