Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Clownfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Clownfish » Pink Skunk Anemonefish
Pink Skunk Anemonefish
Scientific Name Amphiprion perideraion 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Coral Sea, Fiji, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Pink Skunk Clownfish are known to host in Heteractis crispa, Maacrodactyla doreensis, and Stichodactyla gigantea but clearly prefer Heteractis magnifica overall.
Other Common Names
Pink Skunk Clownfish, False Skunk-striped Clownfish, Pink Anemonefish
Description
Tired of the common clownfish that everyone else has? Pink Skunk Clownfish are an excelent and hardy addtion to any aquarium. Often found in groups in the wild, these fish are best kept as pairs or singly as large groups may quarrel amongst each other. Provide plenty of live rock for them to hide in as they can be somewhat shy and retiring at first. Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will accept just about any type of marine based diet you offer them. Feed a varied diet including frozen mysis shrimp, raw shrimp, silversides, flake, pellet and other commercially prepared foods. If hosting in an anemone or coral, the clownfish may take food back to it's host and feed it.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002166   Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Tiny: up to .75", FIJI
 
$24.95
     
002168   Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Small: over .75-1", FIJI
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
002170   Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Medium: over 1-2", FIJI
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
002171   Pink Skunk Anemonefish, Large: over 2-3", FIJI
 
$44.95
     
005978   Pink Skunk Anemonefish, NA, FIJI, Pair
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Centered Squamosa Clam
 
Blue Centered Squamosa Clam
Tridacna squamosa
$109.95
Orange Acan
SALE 30% OFF
Orange Acan
Acanthastrea spp.
$69.97
Sunset Orange Plate Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Sunset Orange Plate Coral
Cycloseris spp.
$67.45
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.