Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred
Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred
Scientific Name Amphiprion ocellaris 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Most tank raised clownfish might not ever pair up with an anemone. It is thought because this behavior only happens in the wild. Though some have been known to learn and later live in anemones.
Other Common Names
False Percula Clownfish, Clown Anemonefish
Description
The Ocellaris Clownfish has to be the single most recognized marine fish in the industry. Due to advancements in the industry, clownfish can be reared quite easily with very little equipment and are most likely one of the easiest marine fish to raise. The vivid orange coloration and personality makes this fish a favorite for many home aquariums. Relatively hardy, the Ocellaris Clownfish can be kept in groups. However, one individual will eventually dominate the group and pick on the subordinates.

Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will gladly eat a varied diet including meaty foods such as frozen mysis shrimp, finely chopped raw shrimp, commercially prepared preparations for herbivores, flake and pelleted food. Color enhancing foods will keep the vibrant colors.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002160   Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred, Tiny: up to .75", Tank Raised
 
$19.95
     
002162   Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred, Small: over .75-1", Tank Raised
 
$24.95
$12.47
 
 
In Stock
006997   Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred, Medium: over 1-2", Tank Raised
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
019115   Ocellaris Clownfish - Captive Bred, Large: over 2-3", Tank Raised
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Neon Green People Eaters and Bullseye Mushrooms
 
Neon Green People Eaters and Bullseye Mushrooms
Palythoa spp., Rhodactis spp.
$109.95
Orange Encrusting Monti
 
Orange Encrusting Monti
Montipora nodosa
$44.95
Maxima Clam - Tahiti Collected
SALE 30% OFF
Maxima Clam - Tahiti Collected
Tridacna maxima
$76.97
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.