Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Black Shoulder Tang
Black Shoulder Tang
Scientific Name Acanthurus nigricauda 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Australia, Red Sea 
Size Class
8
Other Common Names
Epaulette Surgeonfish, Black-barred Surgeonfish, Blackstreak Surgeonfish, Shoulder Bar Surgeonfish
Description
The black shoulder tang is admittedly too big for most aquarists, but in the right aquarium, this is a bold and beautiful fish that should be seriously considered by any collector. Fairly rare in the hobby, this fish can hold its own with larger predators (even sharks!), although it is significantly less territorial than many Acanthurus species.

The black shoulder tang is an Indo-Pacific species that inhabits lagoons and sandy areas on seaward reefs. Unlike many members of the genus, this tang is more often found over sandy bottoms at depths up to 30 meters. The adult black shoulder tang may grow to a full 40 cm (almost 16 inches), and the horizontal band behind the upper gill opening is only present on adults. The aquarist will notice that the black shoulder tang will rapidly change color based on environmental stimuli.

In captivity, the black shoulder tang needs a large aquarium with plenty of swimming room. The filtration should be superb, and this fish will appreciate brisk water movement. While juveniles of this species will shoal in the wild, it is recommended that this fish be kept singly in the aquarium.

Supplement
Soak the black shoulder tang’s food in a vitamin supplement. We recommend using any of the highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) supplements like American Marine’s Selcon, H2O LIFE’s GVH Fish Food Soak and Seaweed Soak, and Kent Marine’s Zoecon. The garlic supplements, such as Kent Marine’s Garlic Extreme and Seachem’s Garlic Guard are also excellent for tangs.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
012435   Black Shoulder Tang, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Sri Lanka
 
$99.95
 
 
In Stock
012436   Black Shoulder Tang, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Sri Lanka
 
$129.95
 
 
In Stock
012437   Black Shoulder Tang, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Sri Lanka
 
$174.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.