Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Cardinals
You are here:  Home » Fish » Cardinals » Threadfin Cardinalfish
Threadfin Cardinalfish
Scientific Name Apogon leptacanthus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Fiji 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
One of the amazing aspects of this fish is that they have been known spawn in captivity. It is difficult to tell male from female unless the male is holding fry in its mouth. Cardinalfish are mouth brooders and for several weeks a male cardinal will not eat while it is carrying babies. Swelling in the jaw, lack of appetite are obvious signs. If you watch closely, you may even see little eyeballs staring out when he aerates the eggs with water. Most of the fry might not survive, especially if in a densely populated aquarium.
Other Common Names
Longspine Cardinalfish, Glass Cardinalfish
Description
Not frequently available as many of the other Cardinalfish species, the Threadfin Cardinalfish was first spotted in the aquariums of Japanese hobbyists in schools. Their metallic blue, gold, yellow, green and other translucent rainbow colors will make this fish stand out under home aquarium lighting. Like the other Cardinalfish, it is hardy and an easy fish for the beginning aquarist to maintain.

Cardinals frequently are nocturnal by nature and will spend most of their time in the shadier areas of the aquarium and will come out after dark. They will learn to adjust to the brighter lit aquarium in time. Threadfin cardinals will live peacefully in schools in larger aquariums providing they are all introduced at the same time and will live peacefully with other non-aggressive fish.
Diet
Feed frozen small meaty foods or finely chopped prepared foods. Cardinalfish eat small fishes and mobile crustaceans in the wild. If your Cardinalfish appears to not eat, try feeding after the aquarium lights turn off. Many Cardinalfish have nocturnal tendencies and will prefer to be fed after the lights go out in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002013   Threadfin Cardinalfish, .5"-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
1-2 
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
 
3+
 
$18.95
 
 
6+
 
$17.95
 
 
12+
 
$14.95
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.