Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Eels
You are here:  Home » Fish » Eels » Tessellata Moray Eel
Tessellata Moray Eel
Scientific Name Gymnothorax favagineus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 125 gallons 
Mature Size 118 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Sri Lanka 
Size Class
18
Curator's Note
Eels can be a challenge to keep due to their ability to escape aquariums. Keep a tight fitting lid or light diffuser panel on the tank. Be careful when feeding as Eels eyesight is not the best. They may accidentally (or not so accidentally) bite your hand. We recommend the use of feeding tongs instead of using fingers. A bite from an Eel can cause a serious bacterial infection. It is important to clean the wound area well and immediately seek medical help if you see any signs of redness.
Other Common Names
Honeycomb Moray Eel, Tessellated Eel, Leopard Eel
Description
One of the most exciting colored morays in the industry, the Tesselated or Honeycomb Moray has an awesome brown leopard spotted pattern on a creamy yellow/white back ground. This spotted beauty, for all itís fascinating coloration, is one of the most aggressive Eels available in the industry. Caution should be exercised when keeping this fish with other tankmates including other eels. Additional caution should be taken when working in the aquarium as they are aggressive and will bite.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001772   Tessellata Moray Eel , Small: over 6-8", Sri Lanka
 
$144.95
     
001774   Tessellata Moray Eel , Medium: over 8-14", Sri Lanka
 
$179.95
 
 
In Stock
001777   Tessellata Moray Eel , Large: over 14-20", Sri Lanka
 
$229.95
 
 
In Stock
001779   Tessellata Moray Eel , X-Large: over 20-26", Sri Lanka
 
$279.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.