Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Randall's Goby
Randall's Goby
Scientific Name Amblyeleotris randalli 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
7
Other Common Names
Orange Stripe Prawn, Randall's Shrimp Goby
Description
The Randalls Shrimp Goby is one of the fanciest in the goby family. Shrimp gobies are fascinating to watch if they are kept with a pistol shrimp. The symbiotic relationship between the Pistol Shrimps and Shrimp Gobies is one of the more curious and entertaining sights in the hobby. This species may appear to not eat for several days but will usually settle down and become acclimatized to captive life.

Can be kept with other shrimp gobies and may share a burrow but will likely fight with other Randall Gobies however the fighting will be less than traumatic or damaging.
Diet
Will eat most meaty foods including frozen mysis shrimp, raw table shrimp and other commercially prepared frozen foods, pellet and flake.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001546   Randall's Goby , Small: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
$26.95
 
 
In Stock
001548   Randall's Goby , Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
$31.45
 
 
In Stock
001550   Randall's Goby , Large: over 2.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue-Green Mushrooms
 
Blue-Green Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$54.95
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
 
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$14.95
Green Bubble Coral
 
Green Bubble Coral
Plerogyra simplex
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.