Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Jawfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Jawfish » Pearly Jawfish
Pearly Jawfish
Scientific Name Opistognathus aurifrons 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Yellowhead Jawfish, Yellow-headed Jawfish
Description
This delicate burrowing species is a favorite among aquarists. Will construct an intricate burrow with reef sand and coral rubble and will fascinate you for hours. May do well in a small colony and has been noted to spawn in captivity.

Jawfish are well known for frightening easily and will jump out of uncovered aquariums. Only one jawfish should be kept per tank unless a confirmed pair can be obtained. May attack small ornamental shrimps. Jawfish require sand substrate as this is how they make their burrows.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of chopped meaty marine foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001149   Pearly Jawfish, 2.5"-3.5", Caribbean
 
$29.95
$25.46
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green People Eaters
 
Green People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$14.95
Purple Tip Green Branching Hammer Coral
 
Purple Tip Green Branching Hammer Coral
Euphyllia parancora
$49.95
Colt Coral
 
Colt Coral
Cladiella spp.
$44.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.