Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Butterflyfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Butterflyfish » Auriga Butterflyfish
Auriga Butterflyfish
Scientific Name Chaetodon auriga 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 9 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Maldives, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.
If you will have more than two Auriga Butterflyfish or another Butterflyfish of similar coloration, we recommend you add them to your aquarium at the same time.
Other Common Names
Threadfin Butterflyfish
Description
The Auriga Butterflyfish is an attractive and elegant addition to an aquarium display. The Auriga is one of the easier butterflyfish to keep.
Diet
One of the easier to feel of the butterflyfish, it will readily accept a wide array of foods. A varied diet with this particular fish is very important to retain itís health. Feed frozen mysis shrimp, crustacean flesh, marine fish, flake and pellet, as well as commercially prepared frozen preparations.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001135   Auriga Butterflyfish , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
001136   Auriga Butterflyfish , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
001137   Auriga Butterflyfish , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
001138   Auriga Butterflyfish , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$109.95
     
001139   Auriga Butterflyfish , XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$179.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Open Brain Coral
SALE 35% OFF
Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$38.97
Red Pencil Urchin
SALE 25% OFF
Red Pencil Urchin
Eucidaris spp.
$18.71
Assorted Color Mushroom
SALE 40% OFF
Assorted Color Mushroom
Actinodiscus spp.
$23.97
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.