Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pufferfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pufferfish » Porcupine Pufferfish
Porcupine Pufferfish
Scientific Name Diodon holocanthus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Circumtropical 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Porcupinefish
Description
The Porcupine Pufferfish is the most popular of the Pufferfish and is the closest thing to a dog in fish behavior. Do not handle with a net or itís Ďspikesí may become caught.

When frightened or distressed, Pufferfish can inflate over two times itís original size. Purposely enticing this behavior will eventually cause illness and even death. Provide plenty of live rock to keep teeth worn down or be sure to trim teeth as needed. Do not let Pufferfish suck in air as this can get trapped inside.
Diet
Though shy and refusing food on initial introduction, it will become bold, if not spoiled. Eventually it will beg for food just as well as any dog asking for table scraps. In the wild, Pufferfish tend to be nocturnal hunters.

Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
017500   Porcupine Pufferfish , Tiny: up to 2", Caribbean
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$37.95
     
000837   Porcupine Pufferfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Caribbean
 
$39.95
     
000838   Porcupine Pufferfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Caribbean
 
$44.95
     
000839   Porcupine Pufferfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Caribbean
 
$69.95
     
000840   Porcupine Pufferfish , X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Hawaii
 
$99.95
     
000841   Porcupine Pufferfish , XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Hawaii
 
$179.95
     
000842   Porcupine Pufferfish , Show: over 8.5-10.5", Hawaii
 
$224.95
     
000844   Porcupine Pufferfish , Jumbo: over 10.5, Hawaii
 
$299.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.