Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pufferfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pufferfish » Sharpnose Toby Pufferfish
Sharpnose Toby Pufferfish
Scientific Name Canthigaster rostrata 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate  
Disposition Semi-aggressive  
Min. Tank Size 40 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Western Atlantic 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Atlantic Toby
Description
Distinguished from all other Atlantic species by a short upper dark longitudinal stripe, presence of few spots on flank and dorsum, and absence of a conspicuous (larger than eye) spot on the dorsum. The upper dark longitudinal stripe extends from caudal-fin dorsal margin to the vertical through dorsal-fin base. Although a horizontal line of dark spots extends anterior to the anterior portion of the horizontal dark stripe in some specimens, and sometimes even surpasses the dorsal fin base, this line of spots never forms a continuous stripe. Also distinguished by the absence of vertically oriented bars on the caudal fin and by the presence of bars on the snout.
Diet
Inhabits reefs and marginal habitats such as seagrass beds. Diet consists of seagrass, sponges, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks, polychaete worms, sea urchins, starfishes, hydroids and algae
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005713   Sharpnose Toby Pufferfish, Small: over .75-1", Western Atlantic
 
$27.95
     
005842   Sharpnose Toby Pufferfish, Medium: over 1-2", Western Atlantic
 
$29.95
     
003666   Sharpnose Toby Pufferfish, Large: over 2-3", Western Atlantic
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.