Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anthias
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anthias » Square Anthias
Male
Square Anthias
Scientific Name Pseudanthias pleurotaenia  
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Coral Sea, Fiji, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
For a more detailed article on anthias from the genus Pseudanthias, see our Genus Notes article in the Educational Resources section of the Blue Zoo website.
Other Common Names
Squareback Anthias, Squarespot Anthias, Purple Blotch Anthias, Yellow Anthias (female)
Description
The unbelieveable color intensity of the Square Anthias is amazing. Requires large aquarium with rockwork for them to swim through and hide in. Square Anthias are slow acclimators and may likely hide for the first week or more. Males and females are sexually dimorphic. Some females may likely change sex when kept in a group of just females, no males. One or some may turn into a male.

Because of their higher metabolism and constant activity in the water column, Anthias require multiple feedings each day. Most Anthias prefer dimly lit tanks, though there are a few that will learn to adjust to brighter lights of reef aquariums and will spend most of their time swimming in the water column and will need ample open water column to do so. It is best to keep one male, or one male with several females. Do not have multiple males of any Pseudanthias or likely aggression will occur.
Diet
Anthias are zooplankton feeders so care should be taken to feed meaty foods for zooplankton feeders. Frozen zooplankton foods will be more readily accepted than flake or pellet until the Anthias grow accustomed to a captive diet. Feed at least 4 times daily.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000702   Square Anthias, Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$34.95
     
000720   Square Anthias, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
     
000721   Square Anthias, Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
$29.96
 
 
In Stock
000722   Square Anthias, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
 
 
In Stock
000723   Square Anthias, Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flaming Red Blastomussa
 
Flaming Red Blastomussa
Blastomussa wellsi
$129.95
Godzilla Eye Zoanthids
 
Godzilla Eye Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$49.95
Bleeding Sour Apple Aussie Scoly
 
Bleeding Sour Apple Aussie Scoly
Scolymia australis
$199.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.