Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Rabbitfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Rabbitfish » Scribbled Rabbitfish
Scribbled Rabbitfish
Scientific Name Siganus doliatus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 60 gallons 
Mature Size 10 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Western Pacific, Fiji 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Two Barred Rabbitfish, Barred Spinefoot
Description
The Scribbled Rabbitfish is a magnificently colored fish with itís metallic blue, silver, green and yellows. The intricate patterns on this fish are sure to please the eye. This fish isnít only a pretty face, it serves a definite function as it will gladly consume hair algae, valonia, and red turf algae. Rabbitfish are relatively peaceful and will not likely harass other peaceful tankmates. As juveniles, Rabbitfish will frequently school but become more aggressive as adults as they establish their territory.

You should be cautious when adding this animal to a reef aquarium as it is noted it may occasionally nip at large polyp stony corals as well as soft corals.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000593   Scribbled Rabbitfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Fiji
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
000594   Scribbled Rabbitfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Fiji
 
$44.95
$38.21
 
 
In Stock
000595   Scribbled Rabbitfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Fiji
 
$54.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Star Polyps
SALE 20% OFF
Green Star Polyps
Pachyclavularia spp.
$23.96
Open Brain Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Open Brain Coral
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi
$50.96
Purple and Gold Feather Duster
 
Purple and Gold Feather Duster
Sabellastarte spp.
$34.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.