Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anthias
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anthias » Bartlett's Anthias
Bartlett's Anthias
Scientific Name Pseudanthias bartlettorum 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
For more information about the Bartlett's anthias, see our Species Spotlight article on this fish in the Educational Resources section of our website. For a more detailed article on anthias from the genus Pseudanthias, click here.
Other Common Names
Bartlett's Fairy Bass Anthias
Description
Bartlett’s Anthias is able to adapt to both bright and dim aquaria with ease and is considered one of the easier of the Anthias family to keep in brightly lit reef aquariums. Bartlett’s Anthias, like most Anthias, are peaceful and can be kept with other peaceful community fish ,but care should be taken to ensure that you keep only one male per tank as they will likely fight with each other.

Because of their higher metabolism and constant activity in the water column, Bartlett’s Anthias require multiple feedings each day. Most Anthias prefer dimly lit tanks, though there are a few that will learn to adjust to brighter lights of reef aquariums and will spend most of their time swimming in the water column and will need an ample open water column to do so.
Diet
Bartlett’s Anthias are zooplankton feeders so care should be taken to feed meaty foods for zooplankton feeders. Frozen zooplankton foods will be more readily accepted than flake or pellet until the Bartlett’s Anthias grow accustomed to a captive diet. Feed at least 4 times daily.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000567   Bartlett's Anthias, 1"-2.5", Marshal Islands, Male
 
$64.95
 
 
In Stock
000568   Bartlett's Anthias, 1"-2.5", Marshal Islands, Female
 
$54.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Lavender Short Staghorn Acropora - Fiji Collected
 
Lavender Short Staghorn Acropora - Fiji Collected
Acropora spp.
$64.95
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
SALE 50% OFF
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
Acanthophyllia (Cynarina) deshayesiana
$149.97
Totally Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
 
Totally Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia ancora
$99.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.