Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anglers & Frogfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anglers & Frogfish » Wartskin Anglerfish
Wartskin Anglerfish
Scientific Name Antennarius maculatus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 70 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indian Ocean 
Size Class
5
Other Common Names
Clown, Warty Frogfish, Wartsikin Frogfish, Wartskin Angler
General Description
The wartskin anglerfish is a fascinating fish appropriate for the intermediate aquarist with either a reef or a FOWLR tank (so long as smaller fishes are not present). Collected throughout the Indo-West Pacific from the Maldives and Mauritius to Indonesia, Singapore, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, this tropical, reef-associated fish is a favorite at the public aquarium, but it can also be kept with relative ease in the home aquarium.

The wartskin angler possesses many namesake wartlike protuberances and ranges widely in color. Growing to about six inches, the wartskin anglerfish will camouflage itself by changing colors to match its surroundings. This behavior is integral to its feeding method, which can only be described as “ambush.” These fish possess a specialized feeding apparatus called an illicium, which is really a modified spine. The illicium suspends a lure-like device called the esca in front of the anglerfish’s mouth, and when another fish takes the bait—BAM!—the anglerfish quickly makes it a meal. The wartskin anglerfish will not bother corals or most other invertebrates.

Husbandry and Diet
The anglerfish’s diet should consist of meaty table seafood such as shrimp and scallops that can be offered on a feeder stick. It is sometimes necessary to wean this fish onto a captive diet, but patiently offering meaty chunks of seafood in front of the anglerfish with a little action or wiggle should entice the fish to eat.
Mark's Species Tips
It is best not to keep wartskin anglerfishes with aggressive triggers or puffers, as these fishes are known to eat the illicium. If you are having trouble getting a new anglerfish to eat a captive diet, you can try offering live food. Larger anglers will readily take small chromis, and the smaller ones (say any angler under two inches) will readily take brine shrimp.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000520   Wartskin Anglerfish, Tiny: up to .75", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
     
000521   Wartskin Anglerfish, Small: over .75-1.25", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$169.95
     
000522   Wartskin Anglerfish, Medium: over 1.25-2.25", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
000523   Wartskin Anglerfish, Large: over 2.25-3.5", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.