Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » Koran Angelfish- Juvenile
Koran Angelfish- Juvenile
Scientific Name Pomacanthus semicirculatus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 16 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Maldives, New Caledonia, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
9
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Semicircular Angelfish, Halfcircled Angelfish
Description
The hardy Koran Angelfish is one of the favorites! This beautiful specimen is perfect for the fish only aquarium. Juveniles adapt better to captivity, although adults will usually adapt as well with a little more time. The Koran Angelfish has been successfully kept with other full sized Angelfish, as long as a tank of 100 gallons or more is used.

Pictured above are the adult and juvenile variations. The blue striped color looks like many other juvenile angelfish. The Koran Angelfish is easiest to discern from the others as it has a 'semi-circle' white stripe pattern that goes with it's scientific name "Semicirculatus".

Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing spirulina and supplement with a sponge fortified formula specifically for Angelfish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000429   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Tiny: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000430   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
000431   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
$42.46
 
 
In Stock
000432   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$89.95
 
 
In Stock
016736   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Small: over 1.5-2", FIJI
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
016737   Koran Angelfish- Juvenile , Medium: over 2-3", FIJI
 
$54.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.