Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Sharks
You are here:  Home » Fish » Sharks » Coral Cat Shark
Coral Cat Shark
Scientific Name Atelomycterus marmoratus 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 27 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
17
Other Common Names
The Coral Cat Shark is considered one of the best sharks for the home aquarium because of itís smaller size compared to many other sharks. They prefer reefs and tide pools and are frequently found sitting in sandy areas on the ocean floor.

Sharks should not be exposed to copper based medications as this will cause illness. Like all sharks, this one has the possibility of inflicting a very painful bite, especially when provoked. Care should be taken when cleaning the display tank and feeding. Sharks tend to act aggressively toward other fish, particularly smaller ones. Be sure to house with larger, aggressive species but stay away from housing these sharks with Puffers, Triggers or Large Angels. These fish will typically harass or kill the shark.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
026027   Coral Cat Shark, Tiny: up to 6", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$169.95
     
003528   Coral Cat Shark, Small: over 6-7", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$179.95
     
005832   Coral Cat Shark, Medium: over 7-10", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
 
 
In Stock
003656   Coral Cat Shark, Large: over 10-14", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$219.95
     
009971   Coral Cat Shark, X-Large: over 14-18", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$299.95
     
020800   Coral Cat Shark, XX-Large: over 18-22", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$419.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.