Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Misc. Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Misc. Fish » Banana Fish
Banana Fish
Scientific Name Pentapodus caninus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 13 inches 
Diet Planktivore, carnivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Small Toothed Whiptail, Blue and Yellow Sea Bream
Description
Although these fish can be used in reef tanks as juveniles, as adults they may eat smaller fish and inverts.

Banana fish are very similar to Fusilier Fish and add great personality and movement to all aquariums. They are very easy to take care of and to feed. Just remember to feed juvenile fish a minimum of two times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
007415   Banana Fish, Tiny: up to 2", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
     
007414   Banana Fish, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
007416   Banana Fish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.