Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Blue Fin Angelfish
Blue Fin Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge multispinis 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 5.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Red Sea 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Multi-Spined Dwarf Angelfish, Dusky Angelfish
Species Description
The ever inquisitive Blue Fin Angelfish resembles the more popular Coral Beauty Angelfish both in appearance as well as disposition. The blue coloration in its anal and caudal fins stands out and glows under intense aquarium lighting. It is known to pick at soft and stony coral and clam mantles but there are numerous reports of this species being successfully kept in reef tanks as long as the animal is well fed. Like most Centropyge Angelfish, it will leave all non-sessile invertebrates like shrimp, snails and crabs alone. There are no distinguishing features between males and females with this species.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000334   Blue Fin Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Indian Ocean
 
$39.95
     
000335   Blue Fin Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indian Ocean
 
$44.95
 
 
In Stock
000336   Blue Fin Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Indian Ocean
 
$49.95
     
000337   Blue Fin Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Indian Ocean
 
$59.95
     
000338   Blue Fin Angelfish, XX-Large: over 3.5", Indian Ocean
 
$74.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Bicolored Coco Worm
 
Bicolored Coco Worm
Protula bispiralis
$69.95
Cotton Candy Zoanthids
 
Cotton Candy Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$59.95
Black Magic Paly's
SALE 15% OFF
Black Magic Paly's
Palythoa spp.
$84.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.