Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Large
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Large » African Angelfish
African Angelfish
Scientific Name Holacanthus africanus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 17 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Africa 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Guinean angelfish, Africanus Angelfish
Description
One of the true gems to be imported from the Western Coast of Africa, the African Angelfish is sought after for its remarkable beauty and adaptability to captive life. In the past, this species was rarely collected for the aquarium industry because of the location of its natural habitat. It is still one of the rarest Angelfish found in the market.

The African Angelfish is considered semi-reef and does best in aquariums utilizing Live Rock for filtration or decoration. It will spend much of its time picking algae and other organisms off of the rock.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
006939   African Angelfish, Small: over 2-2.5", Africa
 
$429.95
     
006940   African Angelfish, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Africa
 
$449.95
     
006941   African Angelfish, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Africa
 
$499.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.