Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Brazilian Flameback Angelfish
Brazilian Flameback Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge aurantonotus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Caribbean, Brazil 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Fireball Angelfish
Species Description
Although some may say that the Brazilian Flameback Angelfish is disproportionately aggressive for its size, most people quickly fall in love with this very small fish. All of the dwarf-dwarf or pygmy Angelfish in the Centropyge genus are among the hardiest in the entire Angelfish family. They are very similar in color and shape to the African Flameback Angelfish (Centropyge acanthops). The biggest difference being the dark blue caudal fin of the Brazilian Flameback Angelfish. These fish are some of the best suited for a reef tank among the genus but caution should still be used when adding them to tanks with meaty brain type corals such as Cynarina spp. or Trachyphyllia spp. They are not known for picking at clam mantles but, again, caution is advised. They may occasionally chase or defend their territories against intruding non-sessile invertebrates like shrimp or crabs but will typically leave such invertebrates completely alone.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000050   Brazilian Flameback Angelfish, 1"-2.5", Brazil
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Rose-Band Fairy Wrasse
 
Rose-Band Fairy Wrasse
Cirrhilabrus roseafascia
$129.95
Flaming People Eaters
 
Flaming People Eaters
Palythoa spp.
$249.95
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
 
Metallic Green Daisy Coral
Alveopora spp.
$69.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.