Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Venustus Angelfish
Venustus Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge venustus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Expert Only 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 55 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Purple Masked Angelfish, Blue-Backed Angelfish, Purplemask Angelfish
Species Description
Generally a shy animal, the Venustus Angelfish is one of the rare species that is becoming more readily available in the industry. Usually found in caves and deep reef slopes, the Venustus Angelfish needs to be acclimated to bright lights of the home aquarium in the same way many deep water anthias are. Requires open rock structure with caves and overhangs. This fish was previously classified as Holacanthus and recently to Sumireyakko. Some authors may even classify it as a Paracentropyge. The beautiful bright yellow body with the purplish/blue triangular patch over the eye and saddle across the back make this fish an unusual addition bound to attract the eye and conversation in any home aquarium. They rarely pick at stony or soft corals but have been known to pick at clam mantles. This is probably due to the easy to reach zooxanthellae in the clam mantle tissue. Smaller individuals will be model citizens leaving most fish and even other dwarf Angelfish alone. Adults, however, can become belligerent and aggressive toward any Angelfish and tank mates that may share similar coloration or shape.
Diet
The Venustus Angelfish is very selective as to what it will eat. In the wild it naturally eats sponge material but can be taught to consume frozen and prepared foods with time and patience and careful acclimation to aquarium life. Because it is a shy fish initially, special care needs to be taken to properly teach this fish to accept strange new foods. It is suggested to feed a mixture of Angelfish Formula that contains sponge matter as well as frozen mysis shrimp and spirulina to begin with.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000049   Venustus Angelfish, Small: over 1.5-2", Western Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$139.95
     
000310   Venustus Angelfish, Medium: over 2-3", Western Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.95
     
000311   Venustus Angelfish, Large: over 3-4.5", Western Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$159.95
     
000312   Venustus Angelfish, X-Large: over 4-5", Western Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$174.95
     
000313   Venustus Angelfish, XX-Large: over 5", Western Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.