Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Keyhole Angelfish
Keyhole Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge tibicen 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 7.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
7
Other Common Names
Tibicen Angelfish, Melas Angelfish
Species Description
Often overlooked because of itís plain appearance, the Keyhole Angelfish is an excellent addition to a larger marine aquarium because of itís usefulness at eating filamentous algae and diatoms growing on the decorations and rockwork. This dwarf Angelfish is one of the largest of the Centropyge (7.5Ē) and can become quite aggressive toward other pygmy angelfish which are not introduced at the same time. This is one of those Centropyge Angelfish which must be kept in an aquarium utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. They have been observed picking at stony and soft corals as well as clam mantles but we have had individuals live happily in full reef tanks for years with no problems. Keep an eye on the fish if you have coral and adjust its diet if you notice it bothering sessile invertebrates. It will not harm or even notice non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs.
Diet
In the wild the Keyhole angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. The Keyhole angel is not considered reef safe as it may nip at large polyped stony corals, soft corals, zoanthids and clam mantles. There are occasional specimens that live very long lives in reef aquaria as peaceful citizens but the majority of these fish will often turn for no apparent reason when they are older. This may be easily explained as many of the Centropyge family are predominately plankton eaters as juveniles and will switch to consuming itís natural adult diet once fully grown. Sometimes all it takes is for an underfed individual to Ďtestí a food source. This being the case, be sure to add this specimen to a well established tank and feed frozen mysis shrimp, meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam. Be sure to include algae such as spirulina.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000046   Keyhole Angelfish, Small: up to 1.5", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
000229   Keyhole Angelfish, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
000232   Keyhole Angelfish, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.